[Rules and Regulations] [Pages 28075-28079]
[…] PHMSA has considered the effects of the direct final rule and has determined that its ( printed page 28079) regulatory amendments will not materially affect the cybersecurity risk profile for pipeline facilities.
List of Subjects in 49 CFR Part 192
For the reasons set forth above, PHMSA amends 49 CFR part 192 as follows:
PART 192—TRANSPORTATION OF NATURAL AND OTHER GAS BY PIPELINE: MINIMUM FEDERAL SAFETY STANDARDS
1. The authority citation for part 192 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 30 U.S.C. 185(w)(3), 49 U.S.C. 5103, 60101 et seq., and 49 CFR 1.97.
2. In § 192.7, revise paragraph (k)(2) to read as follows:
§ 192.7 What documents are incorporated by reference partly or wholly in this part?* * * * *
(k) * * *
(2) PPI TR-4, “PPI HSB Listing of Hydrostatic Design Basis (HDB), Hydrostatic Design Stress (HDS), Strength Design Basis (SDB), Pressure Design Basis (PDB) and Minimum Required Strength (MRS) Ratings For Thermoplastic Piping Materials or Pipe”, updated May 1, 2024, (PPI TR-4); IBR approved for § 192.121(b).
§ 192.121 [Amended]3. Amend § 192.121(b)(4) by removing “PPI TR-4/2012” and adding in its place “PPI TR-4”.
Issued in Washington, DC, on June 26, 2025, under the authority delegated in 49 CFR 1.97.
Benjamin D. Kochman,