[Rules and Regulations] [Pages 28075-28079]
[…] Availability of Materials to Interested Parties
Pursuant to section 24 of the Pipeline Safety, Regulatory Certainty, and Job Creation Act of 2011 (Pub. L. 112-90, 49 U.S.C. 60102(p), as amended), “the Secretary may not issue a regulation pursuant to this chapter that incorporates any documents or portions thereof unless the documents or portions thereof are made available to the public, free of charge.” On November 7, 2014, the Office of the Federal Register issued a final rule that revised 1 CFR 51.5 to require every Federal agency to “[d]iscuss, in the preamble of the proposed rule, the ways that the materials it proposes to incorporate by reference are reasonably available to interested parties or how it worked to make those materials reasonably available to interested parties” (79 FR 66267).
PHMSA consequently has negotiated agreements to make viewable copies of the standards available to the public at no cost. Plastic Pipe Institute (PPI) agreed to the public access requirements of the statutory mandate discussed above.