[Rules and Regulations] [Pages 18949-18953]
[…] When estimates are approximate or uncertain, consider using a range or specifying the distribution in other ways.
When responding to a specific question below please note the topic letter and question number in your comment. PHMSA will review and evaluate all comments received, as well as late-filed comments to the extent practicable.
III. Topics Under Consideration
A. PHMSA's enabling statute at 49 U.S.C. 60101(a)(14) defines an LNG facility subject to PHMSA's authority as “a gas pipeline facility used for transporting or storing liquefied natural gas, or for liquefied natural gas conversion, in interstate or foreign commerce.” Excluded from this definition is “any part of a structure or equipment located in navigable waters.”
1. What regulatory amendments could improve or clarify the applicability of PHMSA's part 193 regulations to LNG facilities under its statutory authority?