[Proposed Rules] [Pages 21820-21821]
[…] FAQ #16 – Who is responsible for notifying farm tap customers of their responsibilities under § 192.16?
Answer: The most-downstream entity operating the service line is responsible for notifying farm tap customers of their responsibility to maintain customer-owned buried piping unless that piping is maintained by the operator in accordance with § 192.16(a). The notification must meet the requirements of § 192.16: Customer Notification.
FAQ #17 – What is the "source of gas supply" under § 192.381(d), which provides that "An operator shall locate an excess flow valve as near as practical to the fitting connecting the service line to its source of gas supply?"
Answer: The source of gas supply may be a production, gathering, transmission, or distribution pipeline. For further guidance on EFV requirements, PHMSA posted answers to questions raised during two webinars on this topic. The questions and answers are included in Docket No.